Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice – arbnco website

DOCUMENT NO: AMSPOL011

This privacy notice is to explain to you the reasons why we may hold and use your personal data and explain your rights under the current data protection laws.

It applies to the information you provide when using any of our websites, including our mobile apps and any other services we offer (for example, webinars or events). These will be referred to as ‘services’ in this notice.

Where ‘personal data’ is used this means identifiable information about you, such as your name, email address, payment details, IP address, support queries and so on. Any data that does not uniquely identify you is not covered by this Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions of use of the website apply instead.

If we need to modify this notice and that change is significant, we will let you know, usually by email.

What do we mean by “we”?

When we say “we”, “us” or “our” that means arbnco Ltd (company number SC423816) headquartered in Glasgow, UK. arbnco develops disruptive proprietary technology solutions for the built environment through collaboration with world leading research bodies.

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner and our registered number is ZA416552.

Our Data Protection Officer is provided by RGDP LLP and can be contacted either via 07951 241584 or [email protected]

How we collect your data

When you use any of our services, we will collect personal data about you. This can include:

• Information you provide to us, such as providing contact details when accessing our content, join us on social media or participate in training and events.
• Information we collect automatically, such as your IP address and website click history. This is likely to be collected via a “cookie”, which is a small text file that’s placed on your computer or mobile device. A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets website operators know when you visit a particular site to tailor its operations to your preferences.

• Some cookies are necessary in order to make the website function, such as using your location to direct you to the correct geographical instance of our website. These cookies are enabled by default and cannot be switched off. Cookies for analytics or marketing purposes, such as Google Analytics or basket monitoring, will be disabled by default but can be enabled using the widget that appears when the website loads.

• Information we get from third parties, such as information in the public domain or which we receive from trusted marketing and research partners. We use this information to supplement the personal data we already hold about you to improve the services we offer.

We will only process your personal data if:

• we have an existing contract with you, or
• we have legitimate interests and they are not overridden by your rights, or
• we have to fulfil a legal obligation, or
• we have your consent to do so.

What we do with your data

We will use your personal data to provide you with our services, and we may also use your data for other purposes, such as:

• to communicate with you, by providing you with requested information or operational updates (for example, changes to the Privacy Notice, changes to any of our terms and conditions).
• to protect our services against malicious or unauthorised activity in accordance with the terms and conditions of use.
• to improve the services we provide, by monitoring and analysing end user usage.
• to analyse and report, by aggregating and reporting on anonymised data which we may share publicly or with third parties.
• to market to you, by sending you details of our services that may be of interest to you, in accordance with your marketing preferences. You have the right to opt-out of direct marketing at any time by contacting [email protected]

Where we store your data

When we process or share data it may be moved to a country other than the one you live in, including outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Some of these countries may have local laws equivalent to GDPR, but where data is transferred to another country, we put safeguards in place to ensure your personal data is kept secure at all times.

How long we store your data

We keep data about you during the period of time you are an existing customer of ours. After this relationship has ended, we keep financial information for 6 years in order to comply with our legal obligations.

We keep contact and order history information for 10 years after the end of our relationship, so we can answer any future queries and maintain a relationship with you should you become a customer again.

Should you opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, we will retain your contact details and a note that you do not wish to receive marketing in the future, in accordance with our Retention Schedule.

Links

Our website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites, nor the content of such websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements external sites that collect personal data.

Your rights

Your personal data belongs to you and you have certain rights which you can choose to exercise. You have the right at any time to:

• ask for a copy of the information about you held by us in our records;
• where you have entered your personal data onto our website you can request this in a machine-readable portable format (e.g. CSV);
• require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information;
• in certain situations, make a request to us to delete your personal data;
• request we restrict processing your personal data;
• withdraw your consent in situations where you have provided it to us
• object to receiving any marketing communications from us, or where we are processing your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests, and;
• to be informed of any automated decisions made in relation to you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above Rights, or have any questions about this Privacy Notice please send an email to [email protected] and we will get back to you within 30 days. If you are not happy with our response, please get in touch with your local data protection authority who will advise you how to submit a complaint.

For the UK, the local data protection authority is the Information Commissioner at ico.org.uk.